The Laneway Lineup Remix
Words by Scenewave Australia - Published on September 25, 2013
The Laneway lineup is out, fuck the alphabet, here’s the lineup in order of random new genres that I just created (if cheesegaze can exist so can these), enjoy.
Best new artists of 2013
King Krule: Dayum. That voice.
Lorde: Hyped kiwi royalty
Haim: Punchy sisterly rock
Indie and alternative guitar fuelled rock in order of intensity
The Growl: Aussie sex rock
Drenge: Loveless garage riot
Parquet Courts: post NYC Fuhgettaboutit
Cloud Control: Minecraft my eardrums
Frightened Rabbit: You know them
Sonic foosball on electronic crack
Autre Ne Veut: Consciousness sparkles darkly
Chvrches: Join their Faith
Ambient swirling bass, retreat into your own head
XXYYXX: Tantalising beats retreat
Mount Kimbie: Wonky raindrops falling
Four Tet: Is not Burial
Rainy days on tropical islands
Dick Diver: suburban DIY rock
Warpaint: Smooth minimal intimacy
Unknown Mortal Orchestra**: Legendary Imperishable Solo-act
The newest era of eclectic Singer Songwriters
Daughter: Tortured English inspiration
Kurt Vile: Nu psychedelic folk
Vance Joy: Whimsical driftwood floating
Adalita: Aussie lady rock
Cass McCombs: Sad folk angst
MT Warning: Thick dream stories
Riding a magical eel through space
Scenic: Inside lucid dreams
Youth Lagoon: Thank You Trevor
Frogs with swag
Danny Brown: Hardcore no teeth
Earl Sweatshirt: Words smoke words
Run The Jewels (EL-P & Killer Mike): Gold Chainz Bitchez
Unclassified genre bending bands
Jamie XX: Sound envelopes me
The Jezabels: Glossy emotive builds
Savages: Ravage me hard
Jagwar Ma: Curly wispy time
Kirin J Callinan: Watch Youtube wtf
Cashmere Cat: Sultry cicadas tripping
Buy tickets so this festival won’t get burned like Harvest, although this is doubtful considering the staggering lineup. Available a week from today, gather them $$ bills
Friday 31 January – RNA showgrounds, Fortitude Valley
Saturday 1 February – Footscray Community Arts Centre & The River’s Edge
Sunday 2 February – Sydney College Of The Arts
Friday 7 February – Harts Mill, Port Adelaide
Saturday 8 February – Esplanade Park And West End, Fremantle
Leave a Reply
You must be logged in to post a comment.